Privacy Policy

Warnings

This tool is available to you free of charge. The tool is based on information based on the firm’s professional analysis of RGPD compliance. However, as compliance is a dynamic process and every situation is unique, the information provided must be adapted and can in no way be considered exhaustive or accurate.

Unless you request a review and validation by the Cabinet, the generated document is considered as simple information. You are therefore solely responsible for the interpretation of the information provided, for the advice you derive from it and for the adjustments you make for your own business activities. The use and operation of the tool is therefore under your sole responsibility and at your own risk.

Definitions :

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services. The Site: All websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of the data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:

Civil status, identity and identification data…
Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…) Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…) Communication of personal data to third parties

No disclosure to third parties

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. However, you are informed that it may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger / takeover

Collection of opt-in consent for the transfer of data following a merger / acquisition

In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset transfer, we will obtain your prior consent to the transfer of your personal data and maintain the level of confidentiality of your personal data to which you have consented.

Purpose of the reuse of the personal data collected To carry out operations relating to the management of customers concerning

  • contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts

  • a loyalty program within a legal entity or entities;

  • monitoring of customer relations, such as satisfaction surveys and complaint management

    and after-sales service

  • the selection of customers for studies, surveys and product testing (unless the customer consents)

    (a) the data subject must be collected in accordance with the conditions laid down in Article 6; such operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of the persons concerned)

    Carry out operations related to prospecting

  • management of technical prospecting operations (including technical operations such as normalization, enrichment and de-duplication)

  • the selection of people to carry out loyalty, canvassing, surveys, product testing and promotional activities. Except with the consent of the persons concerned obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sex life or health of the persons concerned)

  • carrying out solicitation operations

    The development of business statistics
    The transfer, rental or exchange of its customer and prospect files

    The updating of its canvassing files by the organisation in charge of the management of the opposition list to telephone canvassing, in application of the provisions of the consumer code

    The organization of contests, lotteries or any promotional operation with the exception of online gambling subject to the approval of the Regulatory Authority for Online Games

    Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights

    The management of unpaid bills and disputes, provided that they do not concern offences and/or do not lead to the exclusion of the person from a right, a service or a contract

Management of people’s opinions on products, services or content

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

If you connect your account to another service’s account for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available to the User.

Collection of identity data

Free consultation

Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you providing any personal data about yourself (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identification data
Use of the user’s ID only for access to services

We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Collection of terminal data

No collection of technical data

We do not collect or store any technical data from your device (IP address, internet service provider…).

Cookies

Cookie retention time

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the terminal of the User, as well as the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of the cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services provided to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

Opt-in for the deposit of cookies

We do not use cookies. Should we use cookies in the future, you will be informed in advance and given the opportunity to deactivate them.

Retention of technical data

Length of time technical data is kept

The technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Retention period for personal data and anonymization

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the personal data being the subject of a treatment are not preserved beyond the time necessary to the execution of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or of the predefined duration of the contractual relation.

Retention of anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship / after account deletion
We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these TOS. After this period, they will be anonymised and kept for statistical purposes only and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

Deleting data after account deletion

Means of purging data are put in place to provide for their effective deletion once the period of retention or archiving necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have the right to delete your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Editor.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account

Deletion of the account on request

The User may delete his or her Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR by using the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Account deletion in case of TOS violation

In the event of a breach of any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict without notice

in its sole discretion, your use of and access to the services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Informing the User in case of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorised access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to:

– Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
– Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
– Take the necessary measures within reason to mitigate the negative effects and

damage that may result from the said incident

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any recognition of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Modification of the T&Cs and the privacy policy

In case of modification of the present TOS, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality in a substantial way without prior information of the persons concerned
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change to these TOS, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and remedies

Arbitration clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of these TOU, including its interpretation or performance, will be referred to arbitration subject to the rules of the arbitration platform chosen by mutual agreement, which you will adhere to without reservation.

Data portability Data portability

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
HANSCHEVIGNY-LOGO-WHITE

Use & Maintenance

Your Hans Chevigny jewel has been designed with great care according to the requirements and rules of the jewellery industry. Each step of the manufacturing process has been carried out with the utmost care, in order to create an exceptional piece. To keep it looking its best, we recommend that you carefully follow our maintenance tips:

Tips for use

When you are not wearing it, it is preferable to store your jewellery in its original case or pouch, thus avoiding rubbing with other jewellery, shocks and scratches.

When wearing your jewelry, be sure to handle it gently to avoid bumps and falls. It is preferable to remove your jewellery when practising sports.

Avoid contact with salt water, sand, cosmetics, perfumes, detergents and any corrosive product that could alter precious metals and gems.

We recommend that you have the condition of your jewellery checked every year. Do not hesitate to make an appointment with our workshops to have the crimps, clasps and their double security checked. During this visit, our jewellers will know how to revive the brilliance of your pieces and give back to the gems all their vivacity.

Maintenance instructions

To intensify the shine of your jewelry, do not hesitate to rub them with a soft and dry cloth. If you wish to clean them, you can immerse them in soapy water (PH neutral soap) to eliminate impurities due to pollution.

Then rinse them with clean water and dry them carefully with a soft cloth.

This procedure does not apply to bracelets set with emeralds, for which we recommend special attention.

Polishing and rhodium-plating operations, which are effective in restoring the shine to your jewellery, cannot be repeated too frequently.

The first polishing and rhodium plating are offered by Hans Chevigny. The following, which should preferably be carried out in our workshops, are at the customer’s expense.

HANSCHEVIGNY-LOGO-WHITE

Quality of the Gems

The white diamonds used by Hans Chevigny are of GVS quality

Provenance: Canada, Republic of South Africa and Namibia.

G indicates extra white. The classification ranges from D, for exceptional white +, to Z for highly coloured diamonds.

VS, for Very Small Inclusion, determines the purity of the stone, meaning that the inclusions are hardly visible with a X10 magnifying glass.

SELECTION OF OUR DIAMONDS : Respectful of the Kimberley processHans Chevigny, committed and responsible, gives the highest importance to the origin of its diamonds. They come from legitimate, authorized sources not involved in the financing of armed conflicts and in compliance with United Nations resolutions.

The Kimberley ProcessThe diamond industry is committed to ensuring that no rough diamonds in circulation on the world market are “conflict diamonds”, as initiated in 2000 by the UN, diamond producing states, the diamond industry and NGOs. Today, it brings together more than 80 countries, representing the vast majority of players in the rough diamond production and trade.

In January 2003, the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPSC) came into effect, in order to reinforce the traceability of gems. Under this certification system, all rough diamonds must travel in sealed containers and be accompanied by a numbered certificate of origin issued by the government authorities of the exporting country. https://www.kimberleyprocess.com

Hans Chevigny selects AAA quality sapphires

Origin : Ceylon

We speak of an “A” quality gem for a good quality stone, “AA” when the quality is superior, and “AAA” when the stone is truly exceptional. Generally speaking, quality refers to the beauty and intensity of colourto the transparency of the stone (the more transparent the stone, the more quality it can claim to be), and finally to the quality of its cut.

The black diamonds of the Hans Chevigny House

Origin: Australia then processed in Israel

In order to obtain a homogeneous color and a beautiful brilliance, the black diamonds used for our Hans Chevigny creations have been treated in order to embellish them and to obtain an exceptional intensity and hue.

The brown diamonds (chocolate) of the Hans Chevigny House

Origin : Australia

Of natural color and not treated, the brown and champagne diamonds present a brightness guaranteeing their vivacity.

The emeralds of the Hans Chevigny House

Provenance From the Ural Mountains, India, Brazil, Zambia, Pakistan and Colombia.

Emerald is not a soft stone, but it is naturally embedded with internal frosts that make up the emerald garden. Weakened by its natural structure, it requires more attention than other gems.

It is advised not to expose emeralds to strong heat, sun and thermal shocks. It is best to avoid contact with chemicals, such as cleaning products, cosmetics and perfumes.

The tsavorites of the Hans Chevigny House

Origin Tanzania and Madagascar

The tsavorites are a variety of garnet that we propose in gradient with different shades of green color on our creations. It gets its green colour from traces of vanadium and chromium.

This stone is rare, (it is estimated that there are still 200 times less on earth than there are emeralds), unknown, and almost devoid of inclusions. There are soft green tsavorites, and others bottle green.

The blue diamonds of the Hans Chevigny House

Origin: Australia, South Africa, India

Blue diamonds owe their colour to the presence of Boron in the heart of their structure, thus requiring particular geophysical conditions for their formation. This explains why only three mines in the world produce the bulk of natural blue diamonds.

Ethical gold

Hans Chevigny jewels are made of 18 carat gold and are available in yellow gold, white gold, pink gold.

Hans Chevigny sources its gold from a company that has been a member of the Responsible Jewellery Council (RJC)* since 2020.ember of the Responsible Jewellery Council (RJC)* since 2020, it is a commitment of exemplarity and transparency in its ethical, environmental and social approaches to the supply of gold and platinum.
*RJC (Responsible Jewellery Council)
The RJC is an international non-profit organization with over 300 members working transparently to promote responsible ethical, social and environmental practices that respect human rights throughout the jewellery supply chain, from mining to retail.

HANSCHEVIGNY-LOGO-WHITE

Shipping & Returns

DELIVERY POLICY

Your Hans Chevigny jewellery is shipped from Monday to Friday, except on public holidays. We do not deliver on weekends.

All Hans Chevigny items ordered are insured by us until delivery.

We guarantee you the security of the preparation and the routing of your order.

Your jewels are delivered in their Hans Chevigny box and pouch

Purchase of a custom made bracelet :

Allow 3 to 4 weeks for the creation of your bracelet.

It will be delivered to you in its magnificent jewel case with its certificate of authenticity.

An email will inform you that your bracelet is ready.

A tracking number will be indicated to follow your order on our website under the heading “
m
my account/
m
my orders
”.

Free delivery in the European Union:

Your order is prepared within 2 working days following the date of the confirmation email that your custom made bracelet is ready.

Free delivery to countries outside the European Union:

Delivery is made within 3 to 5 working days following the date of the the date of the confirmation email that your custom bracelet is ready.

Any possible customs duties or import taxes that you may have to pay upon receipt of your package.

RETURN POLICY

Return of a custom made bracelet :

Write to us to let us know the reasons for your return by e-mail at hans@hanschevigny.com

Log in to your account to make your request and you will receive your pre-paid return slip.

For all shipments made in the European Union, your items can be returned within 15 days of receipt of your order and according to the conditions of return of the House Hans Chevigny mentioned just before in the title “Under what conditions the items can be returned, exchanged or refunded”.

For all shipments outside the European Union, your items can be returned within 15 days of receipt of your order and according to the conditions of return of the House Hans Chevigny mentioned just before in the title “Under what conditions the items can be returned, exchanged or refunded”.

À Under what conditions can items be returned, exchanged or refundable?

We accept returns on items that require sizing to fit your wrist.

If the bracelet needs to be enlarged, you will be asked to pay an additional fee according to the new size compared to your initial order.

If the bracelet does not match the order

The articles must be returned in their original packaging including the care instructions, the jewel case, its certificate of authenticity and the invoice with the precise reason.

What items are not refundable?

Privilege offers

Items returned worn, incomplete (care instructions, case, certificate of authenticity…), damaged or spoiled.

Size Guide

FIND YOUR HANS CHEVIGNY BRACELET SIZE BY PRINTING OUR WRIST MEASURING TAPE

You can download and print our measuring tape on an A4 sheet.
Follow the instructions below to place the tape measure on your wrist and know your own size and write it down.

Indications:

Measure your wrist, adjusting the tape measure just above your wrist bone or where you like to wear your bracelet.
Choose the size according to the way you want to wear your bracelet.
Note the measurement by adding :

Half a centimetre (+0.50 cm) for a bracelet worn closer to your skin.
One centimeter (+1 cm) for a bracelet worn more loosely.

For example :

A wrist of 15 cm, choose 15.50 cm or 16 cm depending on how you want to wear your bracelet.

WRIST CIRCUMFERENCE (CM)

SIZE OF THE BRACELETS (CM)

13,50 – 14,00

14 – 14,50

14,50 – 15,00

15 – 15,50

15,50 – 16,00

16 – 16,50

16,50 – 17,00

17 – 17,50

17,50 – 18,00

18 – 18,50

18,50 – 19,00

19 – 19,50